verbthird (-iō variant) conjugation
faciō dīlābī
faciō dīlābī (present infinitive facere dīlābī, perfect active fēcī dīlābī, supine factum dīlābī)
Meaning
- transitiveto disintegrate
Conjugation
| form | present | imperfect | future | perfect | pluperfect | fut. perfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciō dīlābī | faciēbam dīlābī | faciam dīlābī | fēcī dīlābī | fēceram dīlābī | fēcerō dīlābī |
| 2nd sg. | facis dīlābī | faciēbās dīlābī | faciēs dīlābī | fēcistī dīlābī | fēcerās dīlābī | fēceris dīlābī |
| 3rd sg. | facit dīlābī | faciēbat dīlābī | faciet dīlābī | fēcit dīlābī | fēcerat dīlābī | fēcerit dīlābī |
| 1st pl. | facimus dīlābī | faciēbāmus dīlābī | faciēmus dīlābī | fēcimus dīlābī | fēcerāmus dīlābī | fēcerimus dīlābī |
| 2nd pl. | facitis dīlābī | faciēbātis dīlābī | faciētis dīlābī | fēcistis dīlābī | fēcerātis dīlābī | fēceritis dīlābī |
| 3rd pl. | faciunt dīlābī | faciēbant dīlābī | facient dīlābī | fēcērunt dīlābī fēcēre dīlābī | fēcerant dīlābī | fēcerint dīlābī |
active subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect | perfect | pluperfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciam dīlābī | facerem dīlābī | fēcerim dīlābī | fēcissem dīlābī |
| 2nd sg. | faciās dīlābī | facerēs dīlābī | fēcerīs dīlābī | fēcissēs dīlābī |
| 3rd sg. | faciat dīlābī | faceret dīlābī | fēcerit dīlābī | fēcisset dīlābī |
| 1st pl. | faciāmus dīlābī | facerēmus dīlābī | fēcerīmus dīlābī | fēcissēmus dīlābī |
| 2nd pl. | faciātis dīlābī | facerētis dīlābī | fēcerītis dīlābī | fēcissētis dīlābī |
| 3rd pl. | faciant dīlābī | facerent dīlābī | fēcerint dīlābī | fēcissent dīlābī |
passive indicative
| form | present | imperfect | future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | facior dīlābī | faciēbar dīlābī | faciar dīlābī |
| 2nd sg. | faceris dīlābī facere dīlābī | faciēbāris dīlābī faciēbāre dīlābī | faciēris dīlābī faciēre dīlābī |
| 3rd sg. | facitur dīlābī | faciēbātur dīlābī | faciētur dīlābī |
| 1st pl. | facimur dīlābī | faciēbāmur dīlābī | faciēmur dīlābī |
| 2nd pl. | faciminī dīlābī | faciēbāminī dīlābī | faciēminī dīlābī |
| 3rd pl. | faciuntur dīlābī | faciēbantur dīlābī | facientur dīlābī |
passive subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciar dīlābī | facerer dīlābī |
| 2nd sg. | faciāris dīlābī faciāre dīlābī | facerēris dīlābī facerēre dīlābī |
| 3rd sg. | faciātur dīlābī | facerētur dīlābī |
| 1st pl. | faciāmur dīlābī | facerēmur dīlābī |
| 2nd pl. | faciāminī dīlābī | facerēminī dīlābī |
| 3rd pl. | faciantur dīlābī | facerentur dīlābī |
imperative
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| pres. 2nd sg. | face dīlābī | facere dīlābī |
| pres. 2nd pl. | facite dīlābī | faciminī dīlābī |
| fut. 2nd sg. | facitō dīlābī | facitor dīlābī |
| fut. 3rd sg. | facitō dīlābī | facitor dīlābī |
| fut. 2nd pl. | facitōte dīlābī | — |
| fut. 3rd pl. | faciuntō dīlābī | faciuntor dīlābī |
infinitives & participles
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| present infinitive | facere dīlābī | facī dīlābī |
| perfect infinitive | fēcisse dīlābī | factum esse dīlābī |
| future infinitive | factūrum esse dīlābī | factum īrī dīlābī |
| present participle | faciēns dīlābī | — |
| perfect participle | — | factus dīlābī |
| future participle | factūrus dīlābī | faciendus dīlābī faciundus dīlābī |
gerundfaciendī dīlābī, faciendō dīlābī, faciendum dīlābīsupinefactum dīlābī, factū dīlābī
Origins
Literally "to cause to disintegrate" (Dīlābī is used for the intransitive sense of "to disintegrate.")
In English words that came into English from faciō dīlābī
- factfactum
- factorfactor