LATIN DICTIONARYLexicon Latīnum
Allen & Greenough · Part First — Words and Forms › THIRD DECLENSION (CONSONANT AND i-STEMS)

§79. Irregular Nouns of the Third Declension

In many nouns the stem is irregularly modified in the nominative or other cases. Some peculiar forms are thus declined:—

bōs, C. senex, M. carō, F. os, N. vīs, F.
ox, cowold manfleshboneforce
SINGULAR
NOM.bōssenexcarōosvīs
GEN.bŏvisseniscarnisossisvīs (rare)
DAT.bovīsenīcarnīossīvī (rare)
ACC.bovemsenemcarnemosvim
ABL.bovesenecarneossevī
cattlePLURALstrength
NOM.bovēssenēscarnēsossavīrēs
GEN.boumsenumcarniumossiumvīrium
DAT.bōbus (bū bus)senibuscarnibusossibusvīribus
ACC.bovēssenēscarnēsossavīrīs (-ēs
ABL.bōbus (bū bus)senibuscarnibusossibusvīribus
sūs, C. Iuppiter, M.nix, F. iter, N.
swineJupitersnowmarch
SINGULAR
NOM.sūsIuppiter 1nixiter
GEN.suisIovisnivisitineris
DAT.suīIovīnivīitinerī
ACC.suemIovemnivemiter
ABL.sueIoveniveitinere
PLURAL
NOM.suēsnivēsitinera
GEN.suumniviumitinerum
DAT.sū˘bus (su ibus)nivibusitineribus
ACC.suēsnivēsitinera
ABL.sū˘bus (su ibus)nivibusitineribus

a. Two vowel-stems in ū-, grū- and sū-, which follow the third declension, add s in the nominative, and are inflected like mute stems: grūs has also a nominative gruis; sūs has both suibus and sū˘bus in the dative and ablative plural, grūs has only gruibus.

b. In the stem bov- (bou-) the diphthong ou becomes ō in the nominative (bōs, bŏvis).

In nāv- (nau-) an i is added ( nāvis, -is), and it is declined like turris (§ 67).

In Iŏv- (= Ζεύς) the diphthong ( ou) becomes ū in Iū-piter (for -păter), genitive Iŏvis, etc.; but the form Iuppiter is preferred.

c. In iter, itineris (N.), iecur, iecinoris ( iecoris) (N.), supellēx, supellēctilis (F.), the nominative has been formed from a shorter stem; in senex, senis, from a longer; so that these words show a combination of forms from two distinct stems.

d. In nix, nivis the nominative retains a g from the original stem, the g uniting with s, the nominative ending, to form x. In the other cases the stem assumes the form niv- and it adds i in the genitive plural.

e. Vās (N.), vāsis, keeps s throughout; plural vāsa, vāsōrum. A dative plural vāsibus also occurs. There is a rare singular vāsum.

J. H. Allen and J. B. Greenough, New Latin Grammar (Boston: Ginn, 1903). Text provided under a CC BY-SA license by Perseus Digital Library, http://www.perseus.tufts.edu, with funding from the National Endowment for the Humanities.