LATIN DICTIONARYLexicon Latīnum
proper nounfirst declension

Papua Nova Guinea

Papua Nova Guinea f sg (genitive Papuae Novae Guineae)
Classical[ˈpa.pu.a ˈnɔ.wa ˈɡʷɪ.ne.a]Ecclesiastical[ˈpaː.pu.a ˈnɔː.va ˈɡʷiː.ne.a]

Meaning

  1. femininesingularPapua New Guinea (a country in Oceania)
    C. aphyllo Ridl. et C. saprophytico J. J. Sm. affinis, sed caule latiore crassioreque, bracteis floralibu longioribus, [...] sine lobo transverso distincto distinguenda, a C. peliocauloso Schltr. ex Papua Nova Guinea bracteis floralibu salmoneis, [...]1992, Lindleyana: The Scientific Journal of the American Orchid Society (?), page 84
    Papua Nova Guinea1998, Archivum Historiae Pontificiae, volume 36, page 544:

Declension

declension
formsingularplural
nominativePapua Nova Guinea—
genitivePapuae Novae Guineae—
dativePapuae Novae Guineae—
accusativePapuam Novam Guineam—
ablativePapuā Novā Guineā—
vocativePapua Nova Guinea—

Quick answers

What does Papua Nova Guinea mean in Latin?
Papua Nova Guinea, a proper noun, means “Papua New Guinea (a country in Oceania)”.
What is the genitive of Papua Nova Guinea?
The genitive singular is Papuae Novae Guineae. Papua Nova Guinea is first declension.
How do you pronounce Papua Nova Guinea?
In classical Latin, [ˈpa.pu.a ˈnɔ.wa ˈɡʷɪ.ne.a]; in ecclesiastical (church) Latin, [ˈpaː.pu.a ˈnɔː.va ˈɡʷiː.ne.a].