LATIN DICTIONARYLexicon Latīnum
proper nounfirst declension

Maurītānia Caesariēnsis

Maurītānia Caesariēnsis f sg (genitive Maurītāniae Caesariēnsis)
Classical[mau̯.riːˈtaː.ni.a kae̯.sa.riˈẽː.sɪs]Ecclesiastical[mau̯.riˈtaː.ni.a t͡ʃe.s̬a.riˈɛn.sis]

Meaning

  1. Mauretania Caesariensis (northwest-African province of the Roman Empire)

Declension

declension
formsingularplural
nominativeMaurītānia Caesariēnsis—
genitiveMaurītāniae Caesariēnsis
Maurētāniae Caesariēnsis
—
dativeMaurītāniae Caesariēnsī
Maurētāniae Caesariēnsī
—
accusativeMaurītāniam Caesariēnsem
Maurētāniam Caesariēnsem
—
ablativeMaurītāniā Caesariēnsī
Maurētāniā Caesariēnsī
—
vocativeMaurītānia Caesariēnsis—
locativeMaurītāniae Caesariēnsī
Maurētāniae Caesariēnsī
—

Origins

Descendants
  • EnglishMauritania Caesariensis
  • FrenchMauritanie césarienne

Quick answers

What does Maurītānia Caesariēnsis mean in Latin?
Maurītānia Caesariēnsis, a proper noun, means “Mauretania Caesariensis (northwest-African province of the Roman Empire)”.
What is the genitive of Maurītānia Caesariēnsis?
The genitive singular is Maurītāniae Caesariēnsis. Maurītānia Caesariēnsis is first declension.
How do you pronounce Maurītānia Caesariēnsis?
In classical Latin, [mau̯.riːˈtaː.ni.a kae̯.sa.riˈẽː.sɪs]; in ecclesiastical (church) Latin, [mau̯.riˈtaː.ni.a t͡ʃe.s̬a.riˈɛn.sis].