LATIN DICTIONARYLexicon Latīnum
verbfirst conjugation

haeretizō

haeretizō (present infinitive haeretizāre, perfect active haeretizāvī, supine haeretizātum)
Classical[hae̯.rɛˈtɪz.zoː]Ecclesiastical[e.reˈtid.d͡zo]

Meaning

  1. Medieval Latinto cherish or espouse heretical doctrines

Conjugation conjugation 1

active indicative
formpresentimperfectfutureperfectpluperfectfut. perfect
1st sg.haeretizōhaeretizābamhaeretizābōhaeretizāvīhaeretizāveramhaeretizāverō
2nd sg.haeretizāshaeretizābāshaeretizābishaeretizāvistīhaeretizāverāshaeretizāveris
3rd sg.haeretizathaeretizābathaeretizābithaeretizāvithaeretizāverathaeretizāverit
1st pl.haeretizāmushaeretizābāmushaeretizābimushaeretizāvimushaeretizāverāmushaeretizāverimus
2nd pl.haeretizātishaeretizābātishaeretizābitishaeretizāvistishaeretizāverātishaeretizāveritis
3rd pl.haeretizanthaeretizābanthaeretizābunthaeretizāvērunt
haeretizāvēre
haeretizāveranthaeretizāverint
active subjunctive
active subjunctive
formpresentimperfectperfectpluperfect
1st sg.haeretizemhaeretizāremhaeretizāverimhaeretizāvissem
2nd sg.haeretizēshaeretizārēshaeretizāverīshaeretizāvissēs
3rd sg.haeretizethaeretizārethaeretizāverithaeretizāvisset
1st pl.haeretizēmushaeretizārēmushaeretizāverīmushaeretizāvissēmus
2nd pl.haeretizētishaeretizārētishaeretizāverītishaeretizāvissētis
3rd pl.haeretizenthaeretizārenthaeretizāverinthaeretizāvissent
passive indicative
passive indicative
formpresentimperfectfuture
1st sg.haeretizorhaeretizābarhaeretizābor
2nd sg.haeretizāris
haeretizāre
haeretizābāris
haeretizābāre
haeretizāberis
haeretizābere
3rd sg.haeretizāturhaeretizābāturhaeretizābitur
1st pl.haeretizāmurhaeretizābāmurhaeretizābimur
2nd pl.haeretizāminīhaeretizābāminīhaeretizābiminī
3rd pl.haeretizanturhaeretizābanturhaeretizābuntur
passive subjunctive
passive subjunctive
formpresentimperfect
1st sg.haeretizerhaeretizārer
2nd sg.haeretizēris
haeretizēre
haeretizārēris
haeretizārēre
3rd sg.haeretizēturhaeretizārētur
1st pl.haeretizēmurhaeretizārēmur
2nd pl.haeretizēminīhaeretizārēminī
3rd pl.haeretizenturhaeretizārentur
imperative
imperative
formactivepassive
pres. 2nd sg.haeretizāhaeretizāre
pres. 2nd pl.haeretizātehaeretizāminī
fut. 2nd sg.haeretizātōhaeretizātor
fut. 3rd sg.haeretizātōhaeretizātor
fut. 2nd pl.haeretizātōte—
fut. 3rd pl.haeretizantōhaeretizantor
infinitives & participles
infinitives & participles
formactivepassive
present infinitivehaeretizārehaeretizārī
perfect infinitivehaeretizāvissehaeretizātum esse
future infinitivehaeretizātūrum essehaeretizātum īrī
present participlehaeretizāns—
perfect participle—haeretizātus
haeretizāta, haeretizātā, haeretizātae, haeretizātam, haeretizātārum, haeretizātās, haeretizātī, haeretizātōrum, haeretizātōs
future participlehaeretizātūrus
haeretizātūra, haeretizātūrā, haeretizātūrae, haeretizātūram, haeretizātūrārum, haeretizātūrās, haeretizātūre, haeretizātūrī, haeretizātūrīs, haeretizātūrō, haeretizātūrōrum, haeretizātūrōs, haeretizātūrum
haeretizandus
haeretizanda, haeretizandā, haeretizandae, haeretizandam, haeretizandārum, haeretizandās, haeretizande, haeretizandīs, haeretizandōrum, haeretizandōs
gerundhaeretizandī, haeretizandō, haeretizandumsupinehaeretizātum, haeretizātū

Origins

From haereticus (“heretic”) + -izō. A false friend of Ancient Greek αἱρετίζω (hairetízō, “to choose, select”).

Quick answers

What does haeretizō mean in Latin?
haeretizō, a verb, means “to cherish or espouse heretical doctrines”.
What are the principal parts of haeretizō?
haeretizō, haeretizāre, haeretizāvī, haeretizātum (first conjugation).
How do you pronounce haeretizō?
In classical Latin, [hae̯.rɛˈtɪz.zoː]; in ecclesiastical (church) Latin, [e.reˈtid.d͡zo].