verbthird (-iō variant) conjugation
faciō morīre
faciō morīre (present infinitive facere morīre, perfect active fēcī morīre, supine factum morīre)
Meaning
- to kill (especially indirectly)
Conjugation
| form | present | imperfect | future | perfect | pluperfect | fut. perfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciō morīre | faciēbam morīre | faciam morīre | fēcī morīre | fēceram morīre | fēcerō morīre |
| 2nd sg. | facis morīre | faciēbās morīre | faciēs morīre | fēcistī morīre | fēcerās morīre | fēceris morīre |
| 3rd sg. | facit morīre | faciēbat morīre | faciet morīre | fēcit morīre | fēcerat morīre | fēcerit morīre |
| 1st pl. | facimus morīre | faciēbāmus morīre | faciēmus morīre | fēcimus morīre | fēcerāmus morīre | fēcerimus morīre |
| 2nd pl. | facitis morīre | faciēbātis morīre | faciētis morīre | fēcistis morīre | fēcerātis morīre | fēceritis morīre |
| 3rd pl. | faciunt morīre | faciēbant morīre | facient morīre | fēcērunt morīre fēcēre morīre | fēcerant morīre | fēcerint morīre |
active subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect | perfect | pluperfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciam morīre | facerem morīre | fēcerim morīre | fēcissem morīre |
| 2nd sg. | faciās morīre | facerēs morīre | fēcerīs morīre | fēcissēs morīre |
| 3rd sg. | faciat morīre | faceret morīre | fēcerit morīre | fēcisset morīre |
| 1st pl. | faciāmus morīre | facerēmus morīre | fēcerīmus morīre | fēcissēmus morīre |
| 2nd pl. | faciātis morīre | facerētis morīre | fēcerītis morīre | fēcissētis morīre |
| 3rd pl. | faciant morīre | facerent morīre | fēcerint morīre | fēcissent morīre |
passive indicative
| form | present | imperfect | future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | facior morīre | faciēbar morīre | faciar morīre |
| 2nd sg. | faceris morīre facere morīre | faciēbāris morīre faciēbāre morīre | faciēris morīre faciēre morīre |
| 3rd sg. | facitur morīre | faciēbātur morīre | faciētur morīre |
| 1st pl. | facimur morīre | faciēbāmur morīre | faciēmur morīre |
| 2nd pl. | faciminī morīre | faciēbāminī morīre | faciēminī morīre |
| 3rd pl. | faciuntur morīre | faciēbantur morīre | facientur morīre |
passive subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | faciar morīre | facerer morīre |
| 2nd sg. | faciāris morīre faciāre morīre | facerēris morīre facerēre morīre |
| 3rd sg. | faciātur morīre | facerētur morīre |
| 1st pl. | faciāmur morīre | facerēmur morīre |
| 2nd pl. | faciāminī morīre | facerēminī morīre |
| 3rd pl. | faciantur morīre | facerentur morīre |
imperative
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| pres. 2nd sg. | fac morīre face morīre | facere morīre |
| pres. 2nd pl. | facite morīre | faciminī morīre |
| fut. 2nd sg. | facitō morīre | facitor morīre |
| fut. 3rd sg. | facitō morīre | facitor morīre |
| fut. 2nd pl. | facitōte morīre | — |
| fut. 3rd pl. | faciuntō morīre | faciuntor morīre |
infinitives & participles
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| present infinitive | facere morīre | facī morīre |
| perfect infinitive | fēcisse morīre | factum esse morīre |
| future infinitive | factūrum esse morīre | factum īrī morīre |
| present participle | faciēns morīre | — |
| perfect participle | — | factus morīre |
| future participle | factūrus morīre | faciendus morīre faciundus morīre |
gerundfaciendī morīre, faciendō morīre, faciendum morīresupinefactum morīre, factū morīre
Origins
Literally "to make one die," as one who is killed dies.
In English words that came into English from faciō morīre
- factfactum
- factorfactor