verbfirst conjugation
effōrmō
effōrmō (present infinitive effōrmāre, perfect active effōrmāvī, supine effōrmātum)
Classical[ɛfˈfoːr.moː]Ecclesiastical[efˈfɔr.mo]
Meaning
- to form, shape, fashion
Conjugation conjugation 1
| form | present | imperfect | future | perfect | pluperfect | fut. perfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | effōrmō | effōrmābam | effōrmābō | effōrmāvī | effōrmāveram | effōrmāverō efformārō |
| 2nd sg. | effōrmās | effōrmābās | effōrmābis | effōrmāvistī efformāstī | effōrmāverās efformārās | effōrmāveris |
| 3rd sg. | effōrmat | effōrmābat | effōrmābit | effōrmāvit | effōrmāverat efformārat | effōrmāverit efformārit |
| 1st pl. | effōrmāmus | effōrmābāmus | effōrmābimus | effōrmāvimus | effōrmāverāmus | effōrmāverimus efformārimus |
| 2nd pl. | effōrmātis | effōrmābātis | effōrmābitis | effōrmāvistis efformāstis | effōrmāverātis efformārātis | effōrmāveritis efformāritis |
| 3rd pl. | effōrmant | effōrmābant | effōrmābunt | effōrmāvērunt effōrmāvēre, efformārunt | effōrmāverant efformārant | effōrmāverint efformārint |
active subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect | perfect | pluperfect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | effōrmem | effōrmārem | effōrmāverim efformārim | effōrmāvissem efformāssem |
| 2nd sg. | effōrmēs | effōrmārēs | effōrmāverīs | effōrmāvissēs efformāssēs |
| 3rd sg. | effōrmet | effōrmāret | effōrmāverit efformārit | effōrmāvisset efformāsset |
| 1st pl. | effōrmēmus | effōrmārēmus | effōrmāverīmus efformārīmus | effōrmāvissēmus efformāssēmus |
| 2nd pl. | effōrmētis | effōrmārētis | effōrmāverītis efformārītis | effōrmāvissētis efformāssētis |
| 3rd pl. | effōrment | effōrmārent | effōrmāverint efformārint | effōrmāvissent efformāssent |
passive indicative
| form | present | imperfect | future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | effōrmor | effōrmābar | effōrmābor |
| 2nd sg. | effōrmāris effōrmāre | effōrmābāris effōrmābāre | effōrmāberis effōrmābere |
| 3rd sg. | effōrmātur | effōrmābātur | effōrmābitur |
| 1st pl. | effōrmāmur | effōrmābāmur | effōrmābimur |
| 2nd pl. | effōrmāminī | effōrmābāminī | effōrmābiminī |
| 3rd pl. | effōrmantur | effōrmābantur | effōrmābuntur |
passive subjunctive
| form | present | imperfect |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. | effōrmer | effōrmārer |
| 2nd sg. | effōrmēris effōrmēre | effōrmārēris effōrmārēre |
| 3rd sg. | effōrmētur | effōrmārētur |
| 1st pl. | effōrmēmur | effōrmārēmur |
| 2nd pl. | effōrmēminī | effōrmārēminī |
| 3rd pl. | effōrmentur | effōrmārentur |
imperative
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| pres. 2nd sg. | effōrmā | effōrmāre |
| pres. 2nd pl. | effōrmāte | effōrmāminī |
| fut. 2nd sg. | effōrmātō | effōrmātor |
| fut. 3rd sg. | effōrmātō | effōrmātor |
| fut. 2nd pl. | effōrmātōte | — |
| fut. 3rd pl. | effōrmantō | effōrmantor |
infinitives & participles
| form | active | passive |
|---|---|---|
| present infinitive | effōrmāre | effōrmārī |
| perfect infinitive | effōrmāvisse efformāsse | effōrmātum esse |
| future infinitive | effōrmātūrum esse | effōrmātum īrī |
| present participle | effōrmāns | — |
| perfect participle | — | effōrmātus effōrmāta, effōrmātā, effōrmātae, effōrmātam, effōrmātārum, effōrmātās, effōrmātī, effōrmātōrum, effōrmātōs |
| future participle | effōrmātūrus effōrmātūra, effōrmātūrā, effōrmātūrae, effōrmātūram, effōrmātūrārum, effōrmātūrās, effōrmātūre, effōrmātūrī, effōrmātūrīs, effōrmātūrō, effōrmātūrōrum, effōrmātūrōs, effōrmātūrum | effōrmandus effōrmanda, effōrmandā, effōrmandae, effōrmandam, effōrmandārum, effōrmandās, effōrmande, effōrmandīs, effōrmandōrum, effōrmandōs |
gerundeffōrmandī, effōrmandō, effōrmandumsupineeffōrmātum, effōrmātū
Origins
ex- + fōrmō
Descendants
- Englishefform
In English words that came into English from effōrmō
- efformeffōrmō